Home
Shop
Wishlist0

banner

SENIOR’S MEMBER DISCOUNT DAYS! SAVE 25% EACH TUESDAY

(+254) 740778812

Cisco GLC-TE 1000 BASE-T Standard Copper SFP Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-TE 1000 BASE-T Standard Copper SFP Transceiver Module

1000BASE-SX SFP for multimode fiber only

The SFP-1G-SX module operates in 10G, 10/25G dual rate and 10/25/50G tri-rate ports of Cisco switches and routers, but provides 1G connectivity. The SFP-1G-SX interoperates with 1000BASE-SX modules.

The SFP-1G-SX module will only operate in 10G capable ports and will not operate in 1G only ports.

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP for singlemode fiber and multimode fiber

THE SFP-1G-LH module operates in 10G, 10/25G dual rate and 10/25/50G tri-rate ports of Cisco switches and routers, but provides 1G connectivity. The SFP-1G-LH interoperates with 1000BASE-LX/LH modules.

The SFP-1G-LH module will only operate in 10G capable ports and will not operate in 1G only ports.

KSh7,000.00

Buy Now
Availability: In Stock
SKU:Cisco GLC-TE 1000BASE-T Standard Copper SFP Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-TE 1000 BASE-T Standard Copper SFP Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-TE 1000 BASE-T Standard Copper SFP Transceiver Module

The 1000BASE-BX-D and 1000BASE-BX-U SFPs, compatible with the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-U standards, operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A 1000BASE-BX10-D device is always connected to a 1000BASE-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km. The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices as depicted in Figure 2: 1000BASE-BX10-D transmits a 1490-nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas 1000BASE-BX10-U transmits at a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1490-nm signal. As shown, the presence of a Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM) splitter integrated into the SFP to split the 1310-nm and 1490-nm light paths.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices. The GLC-BX80-D-I and GLC-BX80-U-I SFPs also support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 Multisource Agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Key Features:

  • RJ-45 Transceiver, 1.25Gb/s date rate Copper SFP, 1000Base-T SFP, RJ45 SFP
  • Support 10/100/1000 auto negotiation and Auto MDI/MDIX.
  • Operates on standard Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100 m (328 ft)
  • Hot swappable to maximize uptime and simplify serviceability
  • Backward compatible
  • Digital Optical monitoring
  • Udi compliant
  • Extended temperature range of operation
  • Flexibility of media and interface choice on a port-by-port basis, so you can “pay as you populate”
  • Robust design for enhanced reliability
  • Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cisco GLC-TE 1000 BASE-T Standard Copper SFP Transceiver Module”
Review now to get coupon!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart