Home
Shop
Wishlist0

banner

SENIOR’S MEMBER DISCOUNT DAYS! SAVE 25% EACH TUESDAY

(+254) 740778812

Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module (GLC-LH-SMD)

Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module (GLC-LH-SMD)

Key Features

  • The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port wi

KSh7,000.00

Buy Now
Availability: In Stock
SKU:Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Gigabit SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF Multimode & SingleMode

Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module (GLC-LH-SMD)

Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module (GLC-LH-SMD)

Product overview

The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter (Figure 1) links your switches and routers to the network. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot. Optical and copper models can be used on a wide variety of Cisco products and intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

Features and benefits

●     Hot swappable to maximize uptime and simplify serviceability

●     Flexibility of media and interface choice on a port-by-port basis, so you can “pay as you populate”

●     Robust design for enhanced reliability

●     Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability

1000BASE-T SFP for copper networks

The 1000BASE-T SFP operates on standard Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100 m (328 ft). Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP modules support 10/100/1000 auto negotiation and Auto MDI/MDIX.

1000BASE-SX SFP for multimode fiber only

The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable.

The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 21 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

When shorter distances of Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module (GLC-LH-SMD)”
Review now to get coupon!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart